Geoffroy's rousettes (Rousettus amplexicaudatus) are found in the the Australasian region, from Myanmar (Burma) to the Solomon Islands. They can be found in countries including, but not limited to the Philippines, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea. (Mould, 2012; "Seasonality and synchrony of reproduction in three species of nectarivorous Philippines bats", 2003; Kompanje, 2001; Sanchez-Villagra, 2006; Zubaid, 2004)
Geoffroy's rousettes are found in subtropical and tropical areas. They prefer lower elevations near coasts. These bats roost in large limestone caves near primary or secondary forests. These caves are never far from human habitation, and plantations are often nearby. They roost in large numbers with more than 2,000 bats at a roost. A roosting site of 1.8 million individuals has been observed, however, this large group might be due mostly to their small area of protected habitat. The caves occupied by Geoffroy's rousettes may be inhabited by other species of fruit bats, although Geoffroy's rousettes tend to be more numerous. (Mould, 2012)
Geoffroy's rousettes have brown or grey-brown bodies, their heads are usually darker than their underparts. Their fur is short, with longer, sometimes yellow hairs around their neck and chin, most commonly seen in males. Males of this species are much larger than females. They vary in forearm length from 82.22 to 86.76 mm, the length of their bodies range from 78 to 87 mm. (Payne and Francis, 1985)
Not much is known about the mating system of Geoffroy's rousettes.
Geoffroy's rousettes have young twice a year, they breed between December and January and also May and June. The first birth is grouped around March and April; the second birthing period is around August and September. Females become pregnant shortly after giving birth and lactate during their second pregnancy of the year. Their gestation period is 150 days and they lactate for 60 days. Individuals that are pregnant for the first time only have one offspring their first year, most likely to increase their chances of at least one surviving offspring. ("Seasonality and synchrony of reproduction in three species of nectarivorous Philippines bats", 2003)
The parental involvement of Geoffroy's rousettes is unknown. In most bats, females take a larger role in the upbringing.
It is unknown how long these bats live in captivity or in the wild.
Geoffroy's rousettes have been known to travel up to 25 km from roost sites to foraging sites. These bats also fly over water barriers and agricultural areas to reach their foraging and roosting sites. ("Seasonality and synchrony of reproduction in three species of nectarivorous Philippines bats", 2003; Kompanje, 2001)
Rousettus is the only genus of echolocating Old World fruit bats. They produce sonar clicks with their tongue; their clicks are extremely short at about 50 to 100 microseconds per click. (Mould, 2012; Zubaid, 2004)
Geoffroy's rousettes consume nectar and pollen. When in season, these bats also feed on soft ripe fruit, usually in orchards. Geoffroy's rousettes have been known to fly more than 38 km to forage for food in a single night. They form large groups when feeding upon large areas of food, such as orchards or groups of fig trees. ("Seasonality and synchrony of reproduction in three species of nectarivorous Philippines bats", 2003; Zubaid, 2004)
Little is known about the predators of Geoffroy's rousettes. Their biggest threat seems to come from humans.
Geoffroy's rousettes consume fruit, if the seeds are small enough they will digest them and drop them in their feces. If the seeds are bigger, they spit them out. At times, bats travel with seeds in their mouths before spitting them out. (Zubaid, 2004)
Geoffroy's rousettes are often hunted for food, and their guano is collected as a delicacy in many native tribes. Both of these collections can be used as a form of cash crop or as trade and barter items. (Mould, 2012)
There are no known negative impacts of Geoffroy's rousettes. They have been known to feed in orchards, but not often enough to classify them as a crop pest. (Zubaid, 2004)
Geoffroy's rousettes are currently listed as a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List. They are not listed under CITES or the U.S Endangered Species Act. Some activities threatening Geoffroy's rousettes are habitat destruction of caves through tourism and land development. They are also hunted for food and guano. (Mould, 2012)
Olivia Schiefelbein (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Christopher Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Leila Siciliano (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
uses sound to communicate
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
used loosely to describe any group of organisms living together or in close proximity to each other - for example nesting shorebirds that live in large colonies. More specifically refers to a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits (a continuous, modular society) - as in clonal organisms.
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats nectar from flowers
active during the night
islands that are not part of continental shelf areas, they are not, and have never been, connected to a continental land mass, most typically these are volcanic islands.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
Heideman and Utzurrum. 2003. Seasonality and synchrony of reproduction in three species of nectarivorous Philippines bats. BMC Ecology, 3/11: 341-354.
Mould, A. 2012. Cave bats of the central west coast and southern section of the Northwest Panay Peninsula, Panay Island, the Philippines. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 4/11: 2993-3028.
Payne, J., C. Francis. 1985. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Borneo. Malaysia: Sabah Society.
Sanchez-Villagra, M. 2006. Development of Integumentary Structures in Rousettus amplexicaudatus (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) During Late-Embryonic and Fetal Stages. Journal of Mammalogy, 87/5: 993-1001.
Zubaid, A. 2004. Temporal Variation in the Relative Abundance of Fruit Bats (Megachiroptera: Pteropodidae) in Relation to the Availability of Food in a Lowland Malaysian Rain Forest. BioTropica, 36/4: 522-533.