Lonchorhina aurita, also known as Tome's Long Eared Bat, is found from southern Mexico through Central America and into South America, south to Peru and Southern Brazil (Lassieur and Wilson 1989).
Lonchorhina aurita is found primarily in forested habitats, but may also sometimes be found in agricultural areas (Lassieur and Wilson 1989).
Lonchorhina aurita varies from 53-67mm in length. It has a skull no longer than 22.7mm in length. This bat's pelage is a shade of brown. Its fur covers the dorsal sides of the forearms, and the ears and noseleaf ventrally (Lassieur and Wilson 1989). The dental formula of L. aurita is 2/2 1/1 2/3 3/3 =34 (Lassieur and Wilson 1989).
Lonchorhina aurita mates either at the end of the rainy season or at the begining of the dry season (Fleming, et al. 1972). They then gestate through part of the dry season, usually through February and March, and give birth at the onset of the rainy season (Lassieur and Wilson 1989).
This species lives in large dense groups, which may reach up to 500 individuals. Lonchorhina aurita may roost with other species of bats, but they do not come out into the open until complete darkness even if the other bats leave earlier (Lassieur and Wilson 1989). L. aurita have exceptional perception ability and do not often fly into nets, but instead stop in front of them and may even land on them (Lassieur and Wilson 1989).
Lonchorhina aurita is an insectivorous species. In one instance, a member of this species was found with fruit in its digestive system (Fleming, et al 1972). L. aurita has teeth that are chisel shaped which is indicative of an insectivorous diet.
This species is insectivorous and may therefore be beneficial to farmers and other agriculturalists who have insect pest problems.
None known at this time.
Brian Long (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Fleming, T., E. Hooper, D. Wilson. 1972. Three Central American bat Communities: Structure, Reproductive Cycles, and Movement Patterns. Ecology, 53: 555-569.
Lassieur, S., D. Wilson. 26 October 1989. Lonchorhina aurita. Mammalian Species, 347: 1-4.