Woodland dormice occur throughout Ethiopian region. They are widely distributed throughout Africa, from the southern edge of the Sahara Desert to Cape Province, South Africa. (Skinner and Chimimba, 2005; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Woodland dormice are generalists and can be found in a broad range of habitats. Although they commonly nest in Acacia trees, their nests can also be found in tree hollows, rock crevices, on tree branches, in shrubs and even in abandoned bird nests and bee hives. (Fitzherbert, et al., 2006; Skinner and Chimimba, 2005; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Woodland dormice are one of the larger African dormice species, ranging from 70 to 165 mm in head and body length and from 50 to 135 mm in tail length. They are squirrel-like in appearance, with dorsal pelage that ranges from light to dark gray and ventral pelage that is buffy white. They have short, soft wooly hair and a long bushy tail. A ring of darker fur often encircles their black eyes, and their ears range in length (a commonly used metric for species identification in mice) from 10 to 20 mm. They have short curved claws and their hind feet range in length from 15 to 20 mm. Woodland dormice range in mass from 23 to 34 g and are often confused with savannah dormice, which are detectably smaller. Their braincase is moderately cuboidal and domed, with slightly enlarged auditory bullae. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Skinner and Chimimba, 2005; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Limited information is available on the mating system of woodland dormice. At the onset of breeding season, however, males are very territorial and aggressive towards one another, suggesting polygyny. Once they emerge from their hibernacula, many species of dormice call out to alert potential mates of their presence. Once mated, males are likely to leave prior mates to search for additional estrous females. (Grizmek, 2004; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Although most breeding occurs during the summer (October through February), woodland dormice commonly breed throughout the year (i.e., seasonal polyestry). Females have 1 to 2 litters per year. Gestation is thought to last for approximately 24 days, resulting in 3 to 4 altricial pups per litter; however, as many as 6 pups per litter may be possible. Pups weigh approximately 3.5 g at birth, and they are not reproductively mature until the summer after their first hibernation. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Little information is available on the parental investments of woodland dormice. However, newborns are altricial and independence from the mother most likely occurs between 4 and 6 weeks of age. Mothers provide protection, grooming, and nourishment (e.g., nursing) until pups reach independence. Pups are cared for in nests lined with moss, which are often found in tree hollows, rock crevices, on tree branches, in shrubs and even in abandoned bird nests and bee hives. Detailed information on paternal investment has not been reported. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Webb and Skinner, 1994; Wirminghaus and Perrin, 1993)
Woodland dormice are nocturnal and highly arboreal. They forage alone at night, mostly for insects and vegetation. In the fall, woodland dormice increase fat reserves by eating nuts and seeds prior to hibernating. During winter (May to August), when temperatures drop considerably, woodland dormice hibernate. During hibernation, they experience significant decreases in body temperature and mass. Their thermal neutral zone is between 29 and 35 °C, and they begin hibernating at an ambient temperature of about 15 °C. In the summer, woodland dormice may enter torpor during periods of decreased food abundance or when low or erratic temperatures occur. Woodland dormice are unique within their genus (Graphiurus), as they are the only African dormouse species to hibernate during the winter. (Ellison and Skinner, 1991; Webb and Skinner, 1996; Whittington-Jones and Brown, 1999)
During periods of inactivity, African dormice spend time in their nests, which are typically made of plant material and found in tree cavities, shrubs, and rock crevices. To prevent heat loss, they curl themselves into a ball and wrap their tails around their bodies. Males, females, and juveniles may occupy an individual nest, and as many as 11 adults, consisting of both genders, have been found to occupy a single nest. African dormice use nests year round; however, nest type changes in relation to season. During the winter, they use nests that are better insulated and closer to the ground, than those used during the summer. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Madikiza, et al., 2010; Skinner and Chimimba, 2005; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Males are territorial during the breeding season and establish a social hierarchy once they emerge from hibernation. Males scent mark and make warning vocalizations to demarcate and defend nesting territories, respectively. Although females scent mark territorial boundaries, they do not make warning vocalizations to ward off members of opposing groups. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Madikiza, et al., 2010; Skinner and Chimimba, 2005; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Although little information is available on the size and composition of woodland dormice home ranges, its close relative, the spectacled dormouse (Graphiurus ocularis), has an average home-range size of 13.9 ha for males and 8.5 ha for females. Generally, there are about 10 woodland dormice per ha. ("International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN)", 2010; Grizmek, 2004)
Woodland dormice make a variety of vocalizations including mating calls, territorial calls, alarm squeaks, and twittering sounds, for which the meaning is unknown. In addition, woodland dormice are likely to use visual, haptic (e.g., sense of touch), and olfactory cues to communicate with one another. Scent marking is likely used to establish territories and find mates, whereas vocalizations are probably used to find and defend mates, and defend territories. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Webb and Skinner, 1994)
Woodland dormice are omnivores, with dietary composition changing in relation to season. During spring, they eat primarily buds and insects, but occasionally eat small rodents and the eggs and young of small birds. In summer and fall, they eat fruit, seeds, and nuts to increase fat reserves for hibernation, and when food abundance is low, they may also eat bark and twigs. (Grizmek, 2004; Nowakowski, et al., 2006; Webb and Skinner, 1994; Wirminghaus and Perrin, 1992)
Woodland dormice are preyed upon mostly by owls, and their remains have been found in the pellets of Mackinder's eagle owl (Bubo capensis mackinderi) in East Africa. Because they are both arboreal and nocturnal, woodland dormice have few predators. (Rodel, et al., 2002)
Woodland dormice may play a role in the population dynamics of arthropods, which constitutes a significant proportion of their diet. Because they forage on various types of fruits and nuts, they may also be important seed dispersers. Finally, they are an important prey species for owls. (Haberl, 1999; Nowakowski, et al., 2006)
African dormice have no documented economic effect on humans. However, due to their high fat content, they are a preferred source of protein in some cultures. Human consumption of dormice is a well documented global phenomenon. (Grizmek, 2004)
Woodland dormice are sometimes thought of as nuisances, as they occasionally make their nests in old furniture, roofs, electrical switch boxes, water pumps, and transformers. They can cause agricultural damage by raiding poultry farms and foraging on crops. (Grizmek, 2004; Haberl, 1999; Skinner and Chimimba, 2005)
Woodland dormice are potential vectors for bubonic plague and monkeypox. A 2007 study in northern Tanzania found woodland dormice that were positive for Yersinia pestis, the bacterium that causes plague. (Holden and Levine, 2009; Makundi, 2008)
Woodland dormice exhibit stable population trends and currently, there are no major threats to this species. The IUCN lists woodland dormice as a species of "least concern". ("International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN)", 2010)
Jeanna Lodel (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Stefanie Stainton (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Christopher Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, John Berini (editor), Special Projects, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which normal physiological processes are significantly reduced, thus lowering the animal's energy requirements. The act or condition of passing winter in a torpid or resting state, typically involving the abandonment of homoiothermy in mammals.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
having more than one female as a mate at one time
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
2010. "International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN)" (On-line). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (On-line). Accessed July 27, 2010 at htpp://www.iucnredlist.org/search.
Ellison, G., J. Skinner. 1991. Thermoregulation and torpor in African woodland dormice, Graphiurus murinus, following cold acclimation. Zeitschrift fu¨r Sa¨ugetierkunde, 56/1: "41-47".
Fitzherbert, E., T. Gardner, T. Caro, P. Jenkins. 2006. Habitat preferences of small mammals in the Katavi ecosystem of western Tanzania. African Journal of Ecology, 45: "249-257".
Grizmek, B. 2004. Grizmek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group In..
Haberl, W. 1999. "The Dormouse Hollow: Graphiurus" (On-line). The Dormouse Hollow. Accessed July 30, 2010 at http://www.gliratium.org/dormouse.
Holden, M., R. Levine. 2009. Systematic revision of Sub-Saharan African dormice (Rodentia:Gliridae: Graphiurus) Part ll: Description of a new speices of Graphiurus from the Central Congo Basin, including morphological and ecological niche comparisons with G. crassicaudatus and G. lorraineus. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 331: "314-355".
Madikiza, Z., S. Bertolino, R. Baxter, E. San. 2010. Nest box use by woodland dormice (Graphiurus murinus): the influence of life cycle and nest box placement. European Journal of Wildlife Research, 56: 1-10.
Makundi, R. 2008. Potential mammalian reservoirs in a bubonic plague outbreak focus in Mbulu District, northern Tanzania, in 2007. Mammalia: journal de morphologie, biologie, systematique des mammiferes, 72/3: "253".
Nowakowski, W., M. Remisiewicz, J. Kosowska. 2006. Food preferences of Glis glis (L.), Dryomys nitedula (Pallas), and Graphiurus murinus (Smuts) kept in captivity. Polish Journal of Ecology, 54/3: "369-378".
Rodel, H., W. Scholze, D. Kock. 2002. Diet of Mackinder's eagle owl Bubo capensis mackinderi in the alpine zone of Mount Kenya. African Journal of Ecology, 40: "283-288".
Skinner, J., C. Chimimba. 2005. The mammals of the southern African subregion, 3rd edn. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Webb, P., J. Skinner. 1996. Summer torpor in African woodland dormice Graphiurus murinus (Myoxidae: Graphiurinae). Journal of Comparative Physiology, 166/5: "325-330".
Webb, P., J. Skinner. 1994. The Dormice (Myoxidae) of southern Africa. Hystrix, The Itialian Journal of Mammology, 6: "287-293".
Whittington-Jones, C., C. Brown. 1999. Thermoregulatory capabilities of the Woodland dormouse, Graphiurus murinus. South African Journal of Zoology, 34: "34-38".
Wirminghaus, C., M. Perrin. 1993. Seasonal changes in density, demography, and body composition of small mammals in a southern temperate forest. Journal of Zoology, 229: "303-318".
Wirminghaus, J., M. Perrin. 1992. Diets of small mammals in a southern African temperate forest. Israel Journal of Zoology, 38: "353-361".