Ammodorcas clarkei, the dibatag or Clarke’s gazelle, is found in the Ogaden region of eastern Ethiopia and adjacent parts of northern and central Somalia. This species is found mostly in the arid southeastern lowlands in Ethiopia, and local concentrations occur in the coastal hinterland of central Somalia. (Yalden et al., 1984)
Preferred habitat of dibatags consists of sandy areas with scattered thorn scrub and grasses to arid, low-lying, scrub-covered plains. (Diller and Haltenorth, 1980)
Body length of A. clarkei ranges from 152-168 cm, with a tail length of 25 to 35 cm. Shoulder height varies from 80-88 cm and weight ranges from 22 to 35 kg. The the upper-parts of these gazelles are a grayish-fawn, and the rump and undersides are white. Markings on the face consist of a white stripe running from above the eye to the muzzle. There is a line of chestnut across the nose. The body is thin, and the legs and neck are quite long and thin. The rufous coat blends well with the surroundings making Dibatag difficult to see in thick cover. A noted characteristic is the long, furred black tail that is 25-35 cm long. The curving horns are only found on males and are from 10 to 25 cm long. Dibatags also have small hooves and a flat-shaped skull. (Carter and Mochi, 1971)
No information is available on the development of this species.
Information on mating system is not available for this species. In other similarly sized bovid species (e.g. Antilope cervicapra, and Litocranius walleri) males establish and defend territories, at least during the breeding season, and are polygynous. It is likely A. clarkei maintains territories by marking them with urination, defecation, and preornital gland secretions. (Walther et al., 1983)
Females only give birth to one young during the year. Births occur in October and November. The gestation period is 204 days. (Ditrich, 1972). Sexual maturity is reached at 12 to 18 months.
As in all mammals, the female provides nourishment for the young through lactation. Young are precocial. Other information on parental care in this species is not available.
The lifespan of a dibatag ranges from 10 to12 years. (Diller and Haltenorth, 1980)
Dibatags are diurnal mammals of solitary or social habits, traveling either alone or in small groups of related individuals. Males mark territories with urination, defecation, and secretions from the pre-orbital glands. These territories are defended by sparring between males. Sparring is done by pushing and shoving against an opponent’s horns and neck, attempting to throw him off balance. During sparing, males tuck their noses between their forelegs to protect their fragile necks and horns. (Walther et al., 1983)
The diet of A. clarkei consists of leaves and shoots from bushes and trees. The long necks of dibatags allows them to reach high branches. These animals may also stand on their hind legs with fore feet on the tree to browse. Dibatags may persist with little or no open water present. (Diller and Haltenorth, 1980)
If a dibatag senses danger, it hides itself behind vegetation, standing still and using its long neck to look over the vegetation to assess the danger. These animals remain motionless until discovered. If being pursued, dibatags will flee with their heads arched back, and use an ambling gait instead of a gallop. Common predators of these animals include cheetahs, lions, hyenas, african hunting dogs, and humans (Diller and Haltenorth, 1980)
A. clarkei plays an important role as a prey species for charismatic megafauna.
Dibatags are hunted by local peoples, and thereby provide food and hides . (Diller and Haltenorth, 1980)
This species competes with livestock for grazing. (Nowak, 1983)
Dibatags have been declared endangered in Somalia since 1996. Populations in Somalia are declining due to poaching, habitat degradation caused by drought, and competition with livestock for grazing land. The populations seem to be stable in Ethiopia where they are legally protected from hunting. (Nowak, 1983)
In Somali their name means 'erect tail', referring to the way they hold their tail erect and waving as they walk.
Jim Bob Derrig (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
fertilization takes place within the female's body
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Carter, T., U. Mochi. 1971. Hoofed Mammals of the World. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons.
Diller, H., T. Haltenorth. 1980. The Collins Field Guide to the Mammals of Africa including Madagascar. Lexington, Massachusetts: The Stephen Greene Press.
Dittrich, L. 1972. Gestation periods and age of sexual maturity of some African antelopes. International Zoo Yearbook, 12: 184-87.
Nowak, P. 1983. Walker’s Mammals of the World. Baltimore and London: The John Hopkins University Press.
Walther, F., E. Mungall, G. Grau. 1983. Gazelles and their relatives: a study in territorial behavior. Park Ridge, New Jersey: Noyes Publ..
Yalden, D., M. Largen, D. Kock. 1984. Catalogue of the mammals of Ethiopia. 5. Artiodactyla. Italian J. Zool. Suppl., 19: 67-221.