East coast of Australia
Found in rainforest, wet and dry woodlands, and sometimes in more open areas with little ground cover.
Head and body length 310-425 mm; tail length 120-155 mm.
Both the muzzle and ears are long and pointed. Fur is grayish brown on the dorsal side, and creamy on the ventral side. The forefeet and the top of the hindfeet are also creamy white. The tail is hairy. Unlike some other bandicoots, there is little or no barring on the rump. The pouch of bandicoots opens towards the rear of the mother. In bandicoots, the second and third toes on the hindfeet are syndactylous (joined), and the fourth toe is the main toe on the foot. The joined second and third toes are used in grooming. (Nowak, 1991; Strahan, 1995)
The gestation period of the long-nosed bandicoot is quite short, about 12.5 days. There can be 1-5 young in a litter, with the usual number being 2 or 3. Bandicoots have a placental structure (but it lacks the villae in the placenta of placental mammals), and the young remain attached to this by umbilical cords for some time after birth, until the young begin suckling on teats in the pouch. Young are weaned at about 60 days, and the mother may have the next litter only a few days after the previous one is weaned. (Nowak, 1991; Strahan, 1995).
Perameles nasuta is solitary and mainly nocturnal. During the day, these animals usually stay in their nests, which are shallow holes holes in the ground that are lined with grasses and other plant material. When foraging, P. nasuta digs conical holes with its forefeet. It feeds by inserting its snout into these holes and searching for food. At night, the long-nosed bandicoot can be quite active, often traveling at a running pace. (Nowak, 1991; Strahan, 1995)
Perameles nasuta is mainly insectivorous, although it also eats some plant material, and will occasionally eat worms, mice, and lizards. (Nowak, 1991; Strahan, 1995).
The long-nosed bandicoot will burrow in lawns, gardens, and agricultural fields, and so is considered by some to be a pest.
Perameles nasuta is relatively common within its range, particularly in coastal woodlands. (Nowak, 1991; Strahan, 1995).
Kate Teeter (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Strahan, R. 1995. The Mammals of Australia. Chatswood, NSW, Australia: Reed Books.