Like other species of mouse opossums, is a small, pouchless marsupial with large, membranous ears; prominent eyes; a mask of dark fur surrounding the eyes; and a long, slender, prehensile tail. The dorsal fur is reddish and the ventral fur is whitish. Among other diagnostic traits, this species differs from other species of Marmosa by its small size, long rostral premaxillary process, absence of palatine fenestrae, and large postorbital processes. Few adult specimens are known, so the measurement minima and maxima provided do not represent the full range of morphometric variation in this species. It is not known whether this species is sexually dimorphic or not, but in most congeners males average larger than females. (Rossi, et al., 2010)
Nothing is known about the mating system of this species.
Nothing has been published about reproduction in Marmosa are spontaneous ovulators that give birth to highly altricial young after a short gestation. According to Tate (1933), females have seven mammae. (Rossi, et al., 2010; Tate, 1933), but other species of
Females presumably nurse neonatal young, groom them, and protect them from predators, but other forms of parental investment are unknown. ()
Nothing is known about the longevity of this species in the wild or in captivity.
Nothing is known about the home range of this species.
The eyes, ears, nasal turbinates (thin bones that support olfactory epithelium), and tactile hairs are well developed in this species (as in other opossums), so vision, hearing, and touch are probably important senses. ()
No definite information is currently available about the food habits of this species, but its dentition is similar to that of other species of Marmosa that are known to be insectivorous and to eat fruit occasionally. (Tate, 1933)
snakes, owls, and carnivorans; and it is certainly host to many species of invertebrate ecto- and endo-parasites. Probable ectoparasites include species of Arachnida (Acari: mites) and Insecta (Siphonaptera: fleas). Probable endoparasites include species of Acanthocephala (spiny-headed worms), Cestoda (tapeworms), Digenea (flukes), and Nematoda (roundworms). (Tate, 1933)is probably a primary consumer (of fruit) and a secondary consumer (of insects). It is probably eaten by
It is unlikely that this species is of any positive economic importance.
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
The phylogenetic relationships of this species are still not well understood. (Gutierrez, et al., 2010)
Robert Voss (author), American Museum of Natural History, Sharon Jansa (editor), American Museum of Natural History, Alexa Unruh (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
Creighton, G., A. Gardner. 2007. Genus Marmosa Gray, 1821. Pp. 51-61 in A Gardner, ed. Mammals of South America, Vol. 1 (Marsupials, Xenarthrans, Shrews, and Bats. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Gutierrez, E., S. Jansa, R. Voss. 2010. Molecular systematics of mouse opossums (Didelphidae: Marmosa): assessing species limits using mitochondrial DNA sequences, with comments on phylogenetic relationships and biogeography. American Museum Novitates, 3692: 1-22.
Ochoa, J., F. Garcia, S. Caura, J. Sanchez. 2009. Mamiferos de la cuenca del rio Caura, Venezuela: listado taxonomico y distribucion conocida. Memoria de la Fundacion La Salle de Ciencias Naturales, 170: 5-80.
Rossi, R., R. Voss, D. Lunde. 2010. A revision of the didelphid marsupial genus Marmosa. Part 1. The species in Tate's 'mexicana' and 'mitis' sections and other closely related forms. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 334: 1-81.
Tate, G. 1933. A systematic revision of the marsupial genus Marmosa. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 66: 1-250.