The range of Eoglaucomys fimbriatus extends from Afghan to Kashmir and Punjab, India, along the edge of the Himalayas (Niethammer, 1990).
Eoglaucomys fimbriatus resides in fir, spruce and cedar forests and chesnut oak forests in the mountains of the northwest Himalayas (Niethammer, 1990). It lives at elevations between 1800 and 3600m (Wilson and Reeder, 1993).
The body length of Eoglaucomys fimbriatus ranges from 24 to 31 cm. Tail length varies between 25 and 33 cm. It has an average shoulder height of 30 cm (Niethammer, 1990). The genus Hylopetes is distinguished from other flying squirrels by the presence of four planar footpads at the base of each digit, the absence of a lateral metatarsal pad, and the prominence of the medial pad. Among the defining dental characteristics is a unicuspid third upper premolar. Hylopetes teeth typically have pitted and grooved enamel (Thorington et al., 1993). The dental formula is 1/1 0/0 2/2 3/3. Eoglaucomys fimbriatus deviates from other members of its genus in lacking a tail membrane. It also exhibits a shorter membrane spur (approximately 4 cm long) than most flying squirrels. Its snout is long and grey. The coat is also grey, and the tail is striped. The fur of E. fimbriatus is generally less fuzzy than other members of Hylopetes. Another distinguishing trait is the presence of a thumb stump with a nail-like claw. It has large, reflecting eyes (Niethammer, 1990).
Eoglaucomys fimbriatus gives birth to 2 to 4 young at a time (Niethammer, 1990). Though little specific information is available on E. fimbriatus, a close relative, H. lepidus, exhibits no specific reproduction time. Reproduction occurs throughout the year. However, females are sychronized within a population. Gestation lasts about 40 days (Nowak, 1991)
Eoglaucomys fimbriatus is a nocturnal animal. It spends its days roosting in the holes of trees (Niethammer, 1990).
Eoglaucomys fimbriatus feeds on the seeds of fir and spruce trees and on the acorns of Baloot oak trees.
Although E. fimbriatus has no special status, it is presumambly threatened by extensive forest exploitation within its relatively small range (Niethammer, 1990).
A significant predator of Eoglaucomys fimbriatus is the Charsa marten (Niethammer, 1990).
Anjali Goswami (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Niethammer, J. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 3. McGraw Hill Publishing Co. New Jersey. pgs. 96-97, 101-103.
Nowak, R.K. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore. pgs. 613-614.
Thorington, R.W., A.L. Musante, C.G. Anderson, and K. Darrow. 1993. Validity of three genera of flying squirrels: Eoglaucomys, Glaucomys, and Hylopetes. Journal of Mammalology, vol. 77(1): pgs. 69-83.
Wilson, D.E. and D.M. Reeder. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. Second edition. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, D.C. pgs. 468-469.