This kangaroo rat is a burrowing rodent that usually dwells in soft, sandy, well-drained soil, where the associated vegetation generally consists of chaparral or chaparral interspersed with oak or digger pine.
The average rainfall in this range is about 75 cm, with the majority of it falling in the winter (November-March). The dry months are offset by a consistently present fog bank, which helps maintain moisture levels in the region.
D. venustus is a darkly colored, five-toed rodent that is medium-sized for its genus. By human standards, it is pretty cute, having large eyes set in a narrow face. The nose and ears are black. There are yellowish hairs on the back, which are more prominent on the sides, giving the flanks a lighter coloration. The cheeks and the ventrum are light colored.
Males weigh approximately 83 g (range 70 to 97 g) with females averaging about 82 g (range 68 to 96 g). There is sexual dimorphism in length, with males being longer (about 318.2 mm for males, compared with 313.5 mm for females), and having longer hind feet. The basal length of cranium, greatest length of cranium, maxillary arch spread, width of maxillary arch, greatest depth of cranium, greatest width of cranium, and zygomatic width are also larger in the males. (Best, 1992; Wilson and Ruff, 1999)
The mating system of this species has not been described. However, within the genus Dipodomys, there is a tendency for males and females to come together only for mating purposes. Males and females inhabit separate burrows. In some species, males may attract females using foot drumming. (Nowak, 1999)
Female D. venustus have one to two litters per year with two to four young per litter. Data on seasonality of breeding are limited, although one nest was excavated in late May in which a mostly helpless baby was found.
Although the gestation period of this species has not been reported, within the genus Dipodomys gestations generally range from 29-36 days. The average female cycle is about 12 days in length. Birth weights range from 3-6 g. Young typically remain n the nest for 4 or 5 weeks, and can reach reproductive maturity as young as 2 months of age. (Best, 1992; Nowak, 1999)
As in all mammals, the female provides extensive parental care, nursing the young until they are able to eat solid foods. Mothers care for their young in a nest within a burrow. Young are born helpless, so the nest environment is an important source of protection for them while they are young.
Information on the lifespan of this species was not available in the literature. However, one member of the same genus, D. ordii lived for nearly 10 years in captivity. (Nowak, 1999)
D. venustus does not venture far from its burrow. Little else has been observed. Members of the genus tend to be solitary and territorial, with only one adult occupying a single burrow.
Unlike most members of the genus Dipodomys, D. venustus is water dependent. These animals become emaciated and will die if they do not have access to water, or have to subsist on dry seeds. This is apparently a primative characteristic for the genus. (Hawbecker, 1940; Nowak, 1999; Hawbecker, 1940; Nowak, 1999)
The home range size for these animals is not known.
Little is known about the communication of D. venustus. However, within the genus, animals are known communicate with a combination of vocalizations, foot drumming, and scents. Dustbathing is common in some species, and allow animals to both spread their scents and detect the scents of others. (Best, 1992; Nowak, 1999)
Dipodomys venustus feeds primarily on the ripe seeds of annual plants, with the achene (a small, dry, one-seeded fruit) of H. grandiflora (telegraph weed) being a preferred food. D. venustus makes one or several caches of seeds in its primary burrow, and makes many storage caches within close proximity of the entrance to its burrow. This species consumes very little free water, getting the vast majority from food. However, unlike other members of the genus, it must have some access to free water. (Best, 1992; Church, 1969; Hawbecker, 1940)
Information is limited regarding the predators of D. venustus. D. venustus bones are not found in the pellets of associated barn owls, suggesting D. venustus is not part of the owl's diet. However, it is likely that these animals fall prey to many of the standard predators of rodents in the region, including hawks, falcons, owls, coyotes, fox, bobcats, and house cats. (Hawbecker, 1940)
D. venustus is not threatened or endangered
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Scott Remke (author), Humboldt State University, Brian Arbogast (editor), Humboldt State University.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Found in coastal areas between 30 and 40 degrees latitude, in areas with a Mediterranean climate. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough (hard or waxy) evergreen leaves. May be maintained by periodic fire. In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Best, 1992. *Dipodomys venustus*. Mammalian Species, 403: 1-4.
Church, 1969. Evaporative Water Loss and Gross effects of Water Privation in the Kangaroo Rat, *Dipodomys venustus*. Journal of Mammalogy, 50: 514-523.
Hawbecker, 1940. The Burrowing and Feeding Habits of *Dipodomys Venustus*. Journal of Mammalogy, 21: 388-396.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Wilson, D., S. Ruff. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press.