Fossas are found throughout forested areas of Madagascar. (Nowak, 1999)
Fossas inhabit all forested areas on the island of Madagascar. They range from the coastal lowlands to mountainous areas up to 2000 meters in elevation. (Nowak, 1999)
Fossas are cat-like in appearance, with blunt noses and large, forward-facing eyes. Total body length ranges from 610 to 800 mm, with a tail of matching length. Shoulder height is typically 370 mm. Fossas have vibrissae that are as long as their heads, and are covered in short, thick fur of a reddish-brown color, although there are sometimes black individuals. They have short, curved, retractile claws and a plantigrade stance (Nowak 1999). Anal and preputial glands can be found. Males have a large baculum, a barb on the glans of the penis, and are slightly larger than females. They have rounded ears. Teeth are shorter and fewer in number (32 to 36) than other viverrids (Schliemann 1989). The generic name, Cryptoprocta, comes from the fact that the anus ("procta") is hidden ("crypto") by an anal pouch (Kohncke & Leonhardt 1986). (Kohncke and Leonhardt, 1986; Nowak, 1999; Schliemann, 1989)
Aggression among males may occur during the mating season, including threatening calls and postures, which lead to fights where each contestant tries to bite the other. Copulation can occur on the ground or on a horizontal branch. To signify her readiness to mate, the female lifts her hindquarters and turns her external genitalia inside out about two to three centimeters. The male then mounts her and bites the back of her neck. The period of copulation lasts up to 165 minutes (Schliemann 1989). (Schliemann, 1989)
Mating occurs in September and October, and young are born in a den in December and January after a three month gestation period. At birth the two to four young weigh 100 grams each. They are altricial, being toothless and blind, but furred (Kohncke & Leonhardt 1986). At four and a half months a young fossa is weaned and ventures out of the den (Nowak 1999). The young fossa leaves its mother when it reaches fifteen to twenty months of age, have adult teeth at 2 years old and attain full adult size at four years of age (Schliemann 1989, Nowak 1999). (Kohncke and Leonhardt, 1986; Nowak, 1999; Schliemann, 1989)
Young are cared for and nursed by females in the den until they are weaned. They are further protected until they become independent, at from 15 to 20 months old.
While the life span of fossas has not been studied in the wild, one specimen lived twenty years in captivity (Kohncke & Leonhardt 1986). (Kohncke and Leonhardt, 1986)
Fossas are secretive and primarily nocturnal or crepuscular, though they are occasionally observed during the day. They are solitary, except during the mating season. Fossas are territorial, both sexes mark their territory with scent glands. Aggressive behavior is not common, except during the mating season. (Nowak, 1999)
Fossas are territorial, requiring approximately one square kilometer of territory. (Nowak, 1999)
Fossas have keen vision, hearing, and smell. They mark their territories with secretions from their scent glands and may use chemical cues to communicate reproductive status. (Haltenorth and Diller, 1980)
Fossas are the largest mammalian carnivores on the island of Madagascar. Their diet consists of small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and insects. Fossas also prey on lemurs (Lemuridae). They are excellent climbers and will pursue lemurs through the trees. (Nowak, 1999)
Fossas are top predators on Madagascar. Their main predators are humans. Young fossas may fall prey to large snakes or birds of prey, although this is not documented. Fossas are cryptically colored and secretive. (Kohncke and Leonhardt, 1986)
Fossas are the top, mammalian predators on Madagascar. They impact the populations of many species of small mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians.
Fossas are fascinating members of a unique Malagasy mammalian radiation. They are charismatic animals and are important in ecotourism.
Among humans, fossas have an exaggerated reputation for savagery and destruction. They do sometimes prey upon domestic poultry, and there have even been accounts of attacks on oxen and goats, but these are rare and their veracity may be questionable. (Nowak, 1999)
Fossas are widely hunted, and their habitat is constantly being enroached upon by humans. Fossas were upgraded from "vulnerable" to "endangered" by the IUCN in 2000 based on estimates that only 2500 individuals survive in increasingly fragmented habitat. (Nowak, 1999)
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Barbara Lundrigan (author), Michigan State University, Trevor Zachariah (author), Michigan State University.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
humans benefit economically by promoting tourism that focuses on the appreciation of natural areas or animals. Ecotourism implies that there are existing programs that profit from the appreciation of natural areas or animals.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5? N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Haltenorth, T., H. Diller. 1980. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Africa, Including Madagascar. London: Collins.
Kohncke, M., K. Leonhardt. 1986. Cryptoprocta ferox. No. 254: Mammalian Species.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. Vol I. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Schliemann, H. 1989. Viverrids. Pp. 510-556 in S Parker, ed. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol 3. New York: McGraw-Hill.