White-nosed Sakis are often found in high forests, flooded forests and far from rivers mainly at the "crown' level of trees. Often sakis are found in dense and moist rainforests. Sakis never use the same sleeping tree for two consecutive nights. (Grizmek 1988; Flannery 2000; Grizmek 1977)
White-nosed Saki males weigh, on average, 3.1 kg (6.8 lbs), and females weigh 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs). Males are about 42 cm (17 in.) in total length, and females are 38 cm (15 in.) in total length. They have a dark, black coat and a red nose and upper lip which are both covered in white fur. White-nosed Sakis have a long, bushy tail, which they use for balance. (Flannery, 2000; Grzimek, 1977; Nowak, 1991)
White-nosed Sakis achieve sexual maturity at about the age of four. When in estrus a females' labia changes to bright red, and they walk with their tail raised so that males recognize their condition. White-nosed Sakis give birth to only one young per year. The majority of births occur between February and March and between August and September. Gestation period is about five months. At the age of three months young sakis begin to become more independent from their mothers. (Grzimek 1988; Nowak 1991; Flannery 2000)
White-nosed Sakis are often found in large social groups of 18 to 30 individuals. Their main reason for travelling is to search for food. Grooming occurs among members of the social groups. White-nosed Sakis use tail wagging and pilo-erection, which is where an individual's hair stands straight up, to communicate. White-nosed Sakis also communicate vocally using chirping and high-pitched whistles. (Nowak 1991; Grizmek 1988; Flannery 2000)
The daily diet of White-nosed Sakis is composed primarily of fruit, nuts, and insects. Daily diets vary from area to area and from season to season depending on the availability of different foods. White-nosed Sakis have well-developed teeth to crack nuts for food. They eat rapidly and, as they eat, they are on the lookout for more food. (Grzimek 1977; Nowak 1991; Flannery 2000)
White-nosed Sakis may be hunted for food in some areas.
There are no negative effects of White-nosed Sakis.
White-nosed Sakis are an endangered species due to the destruction of their habitat.
Travis Huff (author), Fresno City College, Carl Johansson (editor), Fresno City College.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Flannery, S. 2000. "Primate Info Net" (On-line). Accessed February 12, 2001 at http://www.primate.wisc.edu/pin/factsheets/chiropotes_albinasus.html.
Grzimek, D. 1977. Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume 10. New York pg.325,333,336: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company.
Grzimek, D. 1988. Grzimek's Encyclopedia "Mammals" Volume 2. New York, pg.139, 172: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company.
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World Fifth Edition, Volume 1. Baltimore and London pg. 453-457: The Johns Hopkins University Press.